Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2014

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

Spotlight on Art

East Asia Library Grand Opening

CCRMA Transitions

2

Dave Eggers In Conversation with Tobias Wolff

Journey to Mecca – Movie Screening

Emmylou Harris

3

Flowers of Czech Music from Prague

4
5

Family Sundays at the Cantor Arts Center

Kronos Quartet

Compline: An Evening Service of Song

6

Science Storytelling and the Paradox of Suspense

Infanticide and a Reverse Fertility Transition in Japan, 1790-1920

Aural Architecture Seminar with Ruth Webb

7

DANCE LECTURE: “Choreographing Alienation: Dancing the Museum,” Thomas DeFrantz

8
9

GUEST LECTURE: “The Bodily Ascension of Garrick to Heaven,” Professor Joseph Roach of Yale University

Alternative Comics: Through the Eyes of the Hernandez Brothers

Leonardo Art Science Evening Rendezvous October 2014

10

NOON CONCERT: Excelsa Quartet

Stand Up, D @ CoHo

11
12

Senior Recital: Deanna Badizadegan, viola

Compline: An Evening Service of Song

13

A Reading by Allan Gurganus, Part of the Lane Lecture Series

14

Windhover Tuesday Tours

Art is My Occupation: Behind the Scenes

Meet the Makers Expert Session: Matt Lenoci

15

PERFORMANCE ART: Citation

Daumier on Art and the Theatre

Shop, Gallery, Studio: The Art World in the 17th and 18th Centuries

16

UNAFF (United Nations Association Film Festival)

RICSRE Seminar Series, Deborah Vargas

Stanford Students: KNOW YOUR RIGHTS ON SEXUAL ASSAULT!

17

Piano Masterclass with Ann Schein

“The Double Presence of Poetry” by Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht

A Conversation with Sheryl Crow

18

Masterclass with Elisabeth Wright

United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)

Dan Zanes & Friends

19

United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Compline: An Evening Service of Song

20

United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)

Artist’s Salon Featuring Ken Fields – “The Poem as Two Poems”

Trash Can Nights: A Reading & Signing with Teddy Steinkellner

21

United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)

Film: “The Singularity – we will survive our Technology”

Planet Earth New Play Festival, Profs Sally Benson and David Lobell in panel discussion

22

United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)

“Gulabi Gang” Film Screening and Discussion with Director Nishtha Jain

23

Who We Be: The Colorization of America with Jeff Chang

Gabriel García Márquez y la Poesía

United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)

24

CLAS Lecture Series: “Notas sobre la poesía de Octavio Paz”

25

Tour Social Justice at Stanford exhibit

Stumped – Documentary Movie Screening

26

Founders’ Celebration 2014

Founders’ Day exhibit

Triple CCRMAlite: 40, 50, 80

27

LIVE ON SCREEN: Peter Brook’s “The Mahabharata

El Premio: screening and director Q&A

Screening of El Premio (“The Prize”) followed by a Q&A with the writer/director Paula Markovitch

28

Paula Markovitch – screenwriting

Imagining the Universe: Tracy K. Smith

29

Cosmas Magaya: Mbira Lecture / Demonstration

Book Reading: I’ll Be Right There

St. Lawrence String Quartet: Concert for the Community

30

Sherine Hamdy: All Eyes on Egypt: Religion and the Medical Use of Dead Bodies amidst Cairo’s Political Unrest

Film Screening: The Private Life Of Fenfen

The Sarashina Diary: A New Collaborative Translation Study

31

Halloween Concert with Stanford Symphony Orchestra and Stanford Wind Ensemble

+ iCal Import Month's Events