fbpx
Skip to content
(Photo: Linda A. Cicero / University Communications)

(Photo: Linda A. Cicero / University Communications)

Kevin Moy and Guanlin Chen hoist giant three-dimensional models of their own faces before the Wacky Walk.

Congratulations 2014-15 graduates!

Go forward and remember the words of your Baccalaureate speaker and civil rights leader Vernon E. Jordan, Jr. who said that the world was calling out for you to realize your talents – not just for your own gain – but also to lift up those in whose shoes, but for the grace of God, they might have been walking.

Bachelor of Arts, Art History
Anselmini, Mary Kate
Charnas, Juliet Elisabeth
Chiao,Asia Adrian
Crisostomo, Kyla Amadakyla Ama B
Moreno,Gabriella Teresa
Quintana Osuna,Gabriela Teresa

Bachelor of Arts, Film and Media Studies
Callihan,Lance Remmington
Hamilton,William James Lachlan
Lorentzen,Luke Byrd Hack

Bachelor of Arts, Art Practice
Crist,Mackenzie Kathleen
Futterman,Kale
Hoversten,Nicholas Michael
Solis,Althea Jourlaine

Master of Fine Arts, Art Practice
Imber,Einat
Nickel,Christopher Mark
Norris,Felicita Maria
Rossell Rovirosa,Daniela
Toomer,Lauren Ashley

Master of Fine Arts, Design
Emery,DeWolf
Esponnette,Elizabeth Faith
Starr, Samuel

Master of Fine Arts, Documentary Film and Video
Axley,Catharine Cole
Giamo,Christopher Welch
Good,Max
Langer,Melissa Anne
Lo,Elizabeth
Lozada,Roldan Jay Enson
Stolakis,Kristine Rose
Trumbo,Tyler Emerson

Doctor of Philosophy, Art History
Greenhough,Alexander William
Pang,Huiping
Ronan,Anne Elizabeth
Tani,Ellen Yoshi
White Jr,Kenneth Allan

English Major with a Creative Writing Emphasis

Hannah Abalos
Emmerich Anklam
Bren Bovee
Chaz Curet
Kelsey Dayton
Caitlin Delahunt
Hannah Dodson
Sierra Freeman
Ramiro Galperin
Rebecca Hammar
Jessia Hoffman
Katherine Joplin
Paul Kivelson
Kyle Michelson
Julian Munoz
Gabriela Quintana
David Russell
Katherine Salmon
Hannah Thiemann
Kayli Woods

Minor in Creative Writing

Arielle Basich
Vincent Carroll
Parwana Fayyaz
Robert Franklin III
Maria Greer
Pearson Henri
Gabrielle John
David Khavari
Joanna Kim
Steven Longoria
Stuart Melton
Michael-Anthony Olagbemi
Rebekah Oragwu
Lakshmi Prathivadi
Jessica Reed
Carl Romanos
Oscar Sandoval, Jr.
Erica Schoonover
Michael Schwartz
Althea Solis
Nika Soon-Shiong
Anne Stickells
Makshya Tolbert
Andrea Villarraga
Jessica Waldman

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES
B.A., Music

John Richard Ahern
Concentration in Harpsichord Performance with Honors
Concentration in History, Theory, and Ethnography

Jared Louis Cavazos
Concentrations in Composition and Conducting

Justin Lee Cavazos

Sizi Chen
Concentration in Harp Performance

Amelia Grace Farber
Concentration in Vocal Performance with Honors
B.A., Anthropology with Honors
Interdisciplinary Honors in Environmental Science, Technology, and Policy

Victoria Alice Grace
Concentration in Music, Science, & Technology

Holly Māhealani Apau Jachowski
Concentration in Music, Science, & Technology with Honors

Nayantara Jain
Concentration in Piano Performance with Honors

Lennart Gustav Jansson
With Distinction
Concentration in Cello Performance with Honors
B.S., Computer Science

Patrick Jaesung Kim
B.S., Materials Science and Engineering

Giuliano Anton L. Kornberg
Concentration in Percussion Performance with Honors
Minor, International Relations

Christina Isabel Krawec
Concentration in Vocal Performance with Honors
B.A., International Relations

Louis James Lagalante
Concentration in Composition
B.A., Psychology

Fang Yi Lin
Concentration in Music, Science, & Technology

Sarah Kavanaugh Perkins
With Distinction
Concentration in Bassoon Performance with Honors
B.A., Comparative Literature

Erich Anderson Peske
Concentration in Music, Science, & Technology

Caleb Samuel Rau
Concentration in Music, Science, & Technology

Rajiv Suresh
B.A., Economics with Honors

Alex Yuh-Rern Wang
Concentration in Piano Performance with Honors
B.S., Computer Science

Minor in Music
Danielle Alexandra Collado
B.A., Human Biology

George Henry Ma
B.S., Symbolic Systems

Stephanie Lan Tsai
B.S., Materials Science and Engineering

Performance Certificate for Non-Music Majors
Deanna Maris Badizadegan
B.S., Engineering, Individually Designed Major

Darien Danielle French-Owen
B.A.S., Earth Systems and Economics

Clara Hollander McCreery
B.S., Chemical Engineering

Susan Uko Nitta
B.S., Mechanical Engineering

GRADUATE DEGREES
M.A., Music
MUSIC, SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY

Micah David Arvey
Joel Aaron Chapman
Joshua Jesse Coronado
Chet Nicholas Gnegy
Melanie Kramer Goldstein
Woodrow Quinn Herman
Elliot Forrest Kermit-Canfield
Shu Yu Lin
Cooper Howard Newby
Hana Shin
James Paul Tobin
Roshan Kabir Vidyashankar

HISTORY
Kira Glorya Alvarez
Lydia Lynn Mayne

Ph.D., Music
COMPUTER-BASED MUSIC THEORY AND ACOUSTICS
Luke Samuel Dahl
Sook Young Won

MUSICOLOGY
Joseph David Calver
Daniela Alexandra Smolov Levy
Anna Vinson Wittstruck

Bachelor of Arts

Austin William Caldwell
Bachelor of Arts in Theater and Performance Studies

Sammi Rose Cannold
Bachelor of Arts with Distinction in Theater and Performance Studies and a Minor in History

Kelly Karina Gregg
Bachelor of Arts in Theater and Performance Studies and Human Biology with a Minor in Middle Eastern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Christina Marie Medina
Bachelor of Arts in Theater and Performance Studies

Victor Benjamin Spielberg Verdejo
Bachelor of Arts in Theater and Performance Studies and International Relations

Jessica Sarah Waldman
Bachelor of Arts in Theater and Performance Studies and French with a Minor in Creative Writing

Max Walker-Silverman
Bachelor of Arts in Theater and Performance Studies and History with a Minor in Creative Writing

Doctor of Philosophy

Angela Michelle Farr Schiller
Doctor of Philosophy in Theater and Performance Studies
Dissertation: The Choreography of Jim Crow: Race, Performance, and the Politics of Touch

Myrton Wesley Running Wolf
Doctor of Philosophy in Theater and Performance Studies
Dissertation: The Politics of Native American Theatrical Adaptations

Ryan David Tacata
Doctor of Philosophy in Theater and Performance Studies
Dissertation: La Mamelle: Bay Area Conceptual Performance Art and the Production of Alternative Art Space

Giulia Vittori
Doctor of Philosophy in Theater and Performance Studies
Dissertation: Performing Shapes: Composing the Gap between Performer and Image

Annalisa Boslough

Jordan Bryan

Jake Friedler

Ryoko Hamaguchi

Jessia Hoffman

Carly Lave

Luke Lorentzen

Yifei Men

Laura Petree

Althea Solis

Iris Wu

Congratulations!

Scroll To Top